FiddlE 2018


Friday 16th Evening Concert

Ryan Young and Jenn Butterworth

New SFF Commission - Premiere - Mike Vass: The Four Pillars (featuring Patsy Reid, Lauren MacColl and Jenna Reid)

Friday Ceilidh

Footstompin' Ceilidh Band

Friday Festival Club

Enjoy Local and Concert Artists in informal, unbilled appearances. 11pm to 1 am in the Cabaret Bar - Donations invited at door, suggested £3


Saturday 17th Evening Concert

Youth Engagement Project (led by Adam Sutherland)

Kinnaris Quintet

Saltfishforty

Saturday Ceilidh

Lomond Ceilidh Band

Saturday Festival Club

Enjoy Local and Concert Artists in informal, unbilled appearances. 11pm to 1 am in the Cabaret Bar - Donations invited at door, suggested £3


Sunday 18th Evening Concert

Sarah-Jane Summers and Juhani Silvola

The Poozies


Recitals


Saturday Recitals

12 noon : The Kiltearn Fiddlers

1 pm : Gregor Borland

2 pm: Jamie Laval

3 pm: Alistair McCulloch

4 pm: The Flyting

 

Sunday Recitals

12 noon: Folkestra

1 pm: Jack Smedley, David Foley & Jenn Butterworth

2 pm: Paul Anderson

3 pm: Matthew Tighe

4 pm: The Routes Quartet


Workshops


Saturday Workshops

10 - 11.30 am

1 Alistair McCulloch - Tone & Control - Int.

2 Mike Vass - Boost your Fiddling - Int.

3 Shona Mooney - Borders Fiddling - Int.

12 - 1.30 pm

4 Fiona MacAskill - Pipe Tunes - Int.

5 Laura Wilkie & Laura-Beth Salter - Old Time Tunes - Int.

6 Come and Try Gaelic 

2 - 3.30 pm

7 Patsy Reid - Fiddle Technique - Adv.

8 Beginner Youth Workshop - Gráinne Brady 

9 Alison Carlyle - Scottish Step Dance - Beg.

4 - 5.30 pm

10 Gregor Borland - Technique for Beginners - Beg.

11 Come and Try Fiddle 

12 Amy Geddes: Phrasing & Dynamic in Slow Airs - Beg./Int.

13 Pasty Reid: Fiddle Technique - Adv.

 

Sunday Workshops

10 - 11.30 am

13 Jack Smedley - North East Repertoire - Int./Adv.

14 Jamie Laval - Playing for Dance - Beg.

15 Paul Anderson - North East Tunes - Int.

12 - 1.30 pm

16 Matthew Tighe - Irish Tunes - Int.

17 Advanced Youth Workshop - Gráinne Brady

18 Mairi Campbell - Improvisation - Any level

2 - 3.30 pm

19 Sarah McFadyen - Groovy Tunes - Beg.

20 Eilidh Shaw - West Coast Tunes - Beg.

21 Sarah-Jane Summers - Advanced techniques for fiddle - Adv.

4 - 5.30 pm

22 Mairi Campbell - Cape Breton fiddle - Adv.

23 Marie Fielding's Fiddle Clinic

24 Alison Carlyle and Amy Geddes - Scottish Step Dance and Fiddle workshop - open to dancers and fiddle players - Int./Adv.